''have gone on to live rich, meaningful lives''

Status
Not open for further replies.

rino delbello

Senior Member
italian
Hi, there is an idiomathic expression I translated, but I don't think it is the correct translation provided. Here is the full sentence :Many projects with long, troubled devoplment periods have gone on live rich, meaningful lives. I translated ''have gone on to live rich, meaningful lives'' into italian as ''hanno avuto molto successo'', what do you think about that?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I translated ''have gone on to live rich, meaningful lives'' into italian as ''hanno avuto molto successo'', what do you think about that?
    I think you are in the wrong forum - you should post in the Italian forum. Only English is used here - no translation, no opinions on foreign grammar or vocabulary.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top