have / got

Chalon

Senior Member
Viña del Mar-Chile-Español
Hi guys. Lately I've had many doubts (that's good, no? :)). My question's what's the difference between this verbs?. I read a lyrics of Roxette that said: "You got the power to heal" would it be: "You have the power to heal"? :confused:. Moreover I've read the phrase: "have got". Then I'm confused. Explain me please :confused:. Thanks in advance :).
 
  • Jonah D. Conner

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Chalon, 'got' is an informal and ungrammatical way of saying 'have' in the present tense. It is technically the past tense of 'to get' (I got a car yesterday.) but it used to mean 'have' in the present tense.
    But if someone wants to use the verb 'to get' instead of 'to have', 'have got' is an acceptable way to use it, although it is my opinion that using 'to have' is the best way in the present tense.

    ex. You got the power to heal. (informal, grammatically incorrect)
    You have got the power to heal (informal, correct)
    You have the power to heal (correct)

    Todas estas oraciones deben traducirse: Tienes el poder...
    Saludos.
     

    AmethystSW

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Estoy de acuerdo con Jonah, pero también creo que "have got" se puede usar para énfasis (más que tiene "to have" solo).

    You have got to see this film!
    I have got way too much work to do!
     

    Like an Angel

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Mis profesores de inglés me dijeron que en BE se dice "to have got" y en AE "to have", y que ambos significan los mismo. Espero que algún amigo de UK aparezca para ver cuál es su opinión.
     

    Like an Angel

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Sí, pero las dos personas que lo han dicho son de EEUU, por eso espero que alguien de GB nos ilumine, así veo si voy y felicito a mis antiguos profesores o les enseño algo nuevo :D
     

    Chalon

    Senior Member
    Viña del Mar-Chile-Español
    Jajajaja, acá en Chile, el inglés que nos enseñan en los colegios es pésimo (me refiero a los colegios estatales). Yo aprendí a decir: Open the door, close the window, Hello techer, good morning, etc. jajaja.
     

    Chalon

    Senior Member
    Viña del Mar-Chile-Español
    COLsass said:
    I've been confused. Dudas and doubts are a false friend if you ask me. In English people don't have doubts when they have questions or confusion. Doubts se reservan para dudar cosas o a otros.
    Muchas gracias, eres el 1º que corrije eso. Lo había dicho muchas veces, pero en fin, gracias nuevamente:).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top