have got

  • In British English it's common to use have got to talk about things you possess or don't possess (either material or otherwise) in the present tense.
    I've got 2 sisters. She hasn't got much imagination. Have you got a light? No, I haven't.
    In American English I think they're more likely to say
    I have 2 sisters. She doesn't have much imagination. Do you have a light? No I don't.

    Geoff
     

    BasedowLives

    Senior Member
    uSa
    Geoff Jordan said:
    In British English it's common to use have got to talk about things you possess or don't possess (either material or otherwise) in the present tense.
    I've got 2 sisters. She hasn't got much imagination. Have you got a light? No, I haven't.
    In American English I think they're more likely to say
    I have 2 sisters. She doesn't have much imagination. Do you have a light? No I don't.

    Geoff
    I've got 2 sisters. She doesn't have much imagination. Do you got a light? No I don't.

    That's how i imagine most people here would say those things. I have to add though, that "Do you got a light" doesn't sound right if you don't slur some of the words to "d'you gotta light?":D If you were annunciating though, i would say "do you have a light" as it sounds better when you talk slow.
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    Geoff Jordan said:
    In British English it's common to use have got to talk about things you possess or don't possess (either material or otherwise) in the present tense.
    I've got 2 sisters. She hasn't got much imagination. Have you got a light? No, I haven't.
    In American English I think they're more likely to say
    I have 2 sisters. She doesn't have much imagination. Do you have a light? No I don't.
    Geoff, I'm not aware of such a distinction between British and American English. Your examples (with or without got) all sound pretty natural to me. What makes you think there is such a difference?

    Isn't "I've got rhythm" an American song? :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top