Have gotten vs have got

blabla31

Member
Italian
Good afternoon everyone! I have a question for you. I have to translate this sentence. It is the American English form "have gotten" (Br.E. form is HAVE GOT). "I have gotten to do more reading lately". My book writes that here "have gotten" is in its modal sense, and it means "be able, have the opportunity". How could I translate it into Italian? Thank you.
 
  • blabla31

    Member
    Italian
    Ciao Elisabetta. You are right! I have this option " Sono riuscita a fare più letture ultimamente", but it does not sound very well to me. What do you think? Can you help me, please? Thank you.
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Ciao Elisabetta. You are right! I have this option " Sono riuscita a fare più letture ultimamente", but it does not sound very good to me. What do you think? Can you help me, please? Thank you.
    I think the "sono riuscita" part is right, but maybe some other changes are needed. Is this possible? -:

    Ultimamente sono riuscita a leggere di più.

    However, I would just like to add that I think "I have got to do more reading" (BE) and "I have gotten to do more reading" (AE) don't mean the same thing - what do you think?:)
    Yes, it's the have that makes it ambiguous. If you say When I retired I got to do more reading in standard BE it means the same as the American sentence, but if you say I've got to do more reading it's like the colloquial I gotta, meaning I must; it's not like I've gotten to..., meaning I've come to..., I've found the time to...
     
    Last edited:

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    However, I would just like to add that I think "I have got to do more reading" (BE) and "I have gotten to do more reading" (AE) don't mean the same thing - what do you think?:)
    I agree to me the first means I MUST do more reading and the second means I have been able to do more reading.
     

    blabla31

    Member
    Italian
    I agree, Elisabetta, let's see what blabla says.

    However, I would just like to add that I think "I have got to do more reading" (BE) and "I have gotten to do more reading" (AE) don't mean the same thing - what do you think?:)
    Hi London Calling. Are you Italian? I think the former (Br.E.) is an obligation, the latter (Am.E.) is a statement of fact. Is it right Elisabetta?
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    My try: Di recente ho avuto l'opportunità di leggere di più.

    P.S. Paul, I don't think so, seeing as the word "gotten" simply doesn't exist in BE, right?
     

    blabla31

    Member
    Italian
    I think the "sono riuscita" part is right, but maybe some other changes are needed. Is this possible? -:

    Ultimamente sono riuscita a leggere di più.
    Si, in effetti ho scritto la traduzione letterale, ma intendevo quello che hai scritto tu. Allora avevo capito bene il senso della frase. Bene!

    Would a BE speaker ever say "have gotten" meaning the latter? (I think I've never heard it in UK..)
    "Have gotten" does not occur in British English at all.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hi London Calling. Are you Italian?
    No, I'm from London!:)

    The difference everybody has mentioned here is exactly the difference I meant, but didn't say, because I was waiting to see what you would come up with!:D I have to read = I must read; I have gotten to reading = I have been able to read...

    Have gotten doesn't occur in modern British English, but it is in fact "old" British English.

    I just checked that out: have a look at this. This is what I was told as well, many years ago, when studying Shakespeare at school.
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    So basically, in BE you can't even express the idea "to get to do something" in the present perfect since it would be identical to "have got to"="must/have to." Ha ha! :)

    AE - 1, BE - 0

    :D
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I do believe you can say
    I got to do more reading this past summer = I was able to do more reading.

    Canadians take the best of both worlds! (ok sometimes the worst, too)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top