have had, had had, had

< Previous | Next >

dumbfounded

Senior Member
persian
I had a car with the number 0ps 600. We sold out that. I was with my friend when I said the following:
'God Bless Our 'Ops 600' wherever you are. We ('ve had)/had/had had an amazing time with you. I was searching for something and this video just caught my eye. It was the most adventurous trip of my life.'
Have had, can I use this with the above sentence?
Had Had, what about this, Is that only used with some conditional sentences?
Had, simply if we use Had?
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    This is the one to use if you are addressing the car but no longer own it:
    We had an amazing time with you.

    I might say this if I was addressing the car at the moment I was parting with it:
    Good-bye, my beloved car. I'll miss you. We've had an amazing time with you.

    I would use "had had" only if I was not addressing the car, but retelling someone else about it some time later:
    I said good-bye to my car with tears in my eyes. We had had an amazing time with it.
     

    Akoo

    New Member
    Hindi& English
    What would be the correct one:
    1: I bought a new purse because i had lost the older one.
    2: I bought a new purse because older one had got lost.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It would be "the old one" or "my old one".

    #1 is a bit more likely.
    #2 is fine if you don't want to accept responsibility for having lost your purse.

    (Remember always to capitalise "I".)
     

    Akoo

    New Member
    Hindi& English
    It would be "the old one" or "my old one".

    #1 is a bit more likely.
    #2 is fine if you don't want to accept responsibility for having lost your purse.

    (Remember always to capitalise "I".)
    Is "had got lost" is correct in second sentence or not?Is there any grammatical error?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I bought a new purse because my old one had got lost.

    It's fine for speech. The "get passive" is rather informal. The purse had got lost - or been lost - before I bought a new one, so the past perfect can be used here.
     

    Akoo

    New Member
    Hindi& English
    correct it please...
    Before you went to london in march,had u seen it _____ ?
    what would be the blank space is it right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top