have had just enough time

< Previous | Next >

easychen

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

I've had just enough time is part of the lyrics of If I die young. See here.

I wonder if I've had just enough time means I've enjoyed it enough.

Would anyone help me with that?

Thanks
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Here's the refrain you're referring to, Easy Chen:

    The sharp knife of a short life, well
    I've had, just enough time

    I'd say it means that the singer has already lived long enough and that he doesn't need to live any more in order to have lived as long as he wants to.
     

    easychen

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Here's the refrain you're referring to, Easy Chen:

    The sharp knife of a short life, well
    I've had, just enough time

    I'd say it means that the singer has already lived long enough and that he doesn't need to live any more in order to have lived as long as he wants to.
    Thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top