Have / has + ing

amirmg

Senior Member
Farsi
Hi guys,

Could anyone tell me why the following sentence is correct?

1-I hope that she is having a wonderful time there in Vegas.

2-I hope that she is hasing a wonderful time there in Vegas.

At first I thought it is typo, but never saw hasing, hence I thing it is not a wrong sentence.

Thanks in advance
Amir
 
Last edited:
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    [...]

    I hope that she is having a wonderful time there in Vegas.

    At first I thought it is typo, but never saw hasing, hence I thing it is not a wrong sentence.

    [...]

    Your question isn't clear, because "hasing" isn't in your example. In any case, "hasing" does not exist.
     

    amirmg

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    I think grammatically we use has with she/he/it, but not have.
    In the sentence number one the author used having instead of hasing.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I think grammatically we use has with she/he/it, but not have.
    In the sentence number one the author used having instead of hasing.

    The main verb is "is": she is having. "Having," which is invariable as to number, is the present participle.
     
    Top