Have her call me - Have + pronoun + infinitive

< Previous | Next >

seifertd

New Member
USA English
Hello All,

I have been wondering how to express commands like the following in Spanish:

Have her call me ...
Have him pick up the car ...
Have them go to the store ...
etc.

Is there a construction in Spanish equivalent to this?

Thanks for any help ...

-Doug
 
  • duder

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    seifertd said:
    Hello All,

    I have been wondering how to express commands like the following in Spanish:

    Have her call me ...
    Have him pick up the car ...
    Have them go to the store ...
    etc.

    Is there a construction in Spanish equivalent to this?

    Thanks for any help ...

    -Doug
    Hi Doug,

    Good question, I am not completely sure what the best translation might be, but here are some suggestions, assuming you are giving the instructions to one person:

    Have her call me: dile que me llame
    Have him pick up the car: Dile/pidele que recoja el auto
    Have them go to the store: Pideles que vayan al mercado (less sure about this one)

    Maybe another way to say it would be using "mandar":
    mandalo a recoger el auto
    mandalos al mercado

    I will be interested to hear what others think.
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I think you can use the present subjunctive preceded by the word "que":

    Ella que me llame...
    Él que vaya buscar el coche...
    Ellos que van a la tienda...
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    seifertd said:
    Hello All,

    I have been wondering how to express commands like the following in Spanish:

    Have her call me ...
    Have him pick up the car ...
    Have them go to the store ...
    etc.

    Is there a construction in Spanish equivalent to this?

    Thanks for any help ...

    -Doug

    Hi Doug!

    I think you can also say:

    Haz que me llame / Hagan que me llame

    Haz que busquen el coche /hagan que busquen el auto

    Haz que vayan a la tienda/ hagan que vayan a la tienda



    Yo uso este verbo con el significado de "consigan que me llame/ consigan que me llame"

    Qué piensa el resto de la gente?
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Sí, Artrella, estoy de acuerdo con vos.
    Quizás en una traducción más "argentina", diríamos:
    "Trata/traten de (hacer) que me llame/ busque el auto /vayan a........."

    Sí, después de leer la respuesta de jmartins, yo también comparto la de Duder's. (No la había leído bien).
     

    jmx

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    In my opinion, Duder's versions are the best. The ones given by Outsider are very informal, and I think they could be confusing for a student of spanish. Artrella and Rayines versions are a little too formal for my taste. Well, it is a subjective answer, I know...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top