Have hope

< Previous | Next >

thirteenseconds

New Member
English
hi if i was wanting to say
"have hope" in french
( for a tattoo )
i would say "avez espoir" ?
( imperative of avoir + noun )
thanks ;)
 
  • Agent Literary

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Hello thirteensconds and welcome to wordreference, the sometime pedant to multilingual body-artists,

    The plural imperative of 'avoir' is 'ayez', otherwise I think you're good to go.

    All the best with your hopeful French pain ;)
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Alternatives :
    espérez
    espère (less painful )
    aie espoir
    garde, gardez espoir (ouch;))
     

    thirteenseconds

    New Member
    English
    Hello thirteensconds and welcome to wordreference, the sometime pedant to multilingual body-artists,

    The plural imperative of 'avoir' is 'ayez', otherwise I think you're good to go.

    All the best with your hopeful French pain ;)
    thanks :)
    so "ayez espoir" ?
    ;D getting it tuesday, just booked it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top