have it all over

Nanu81

New Member
Argentina - Español
Hi there you all! I'm attending a Literary Translation class in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and I encountered some problems with a phrase I had to translate. This is part of the paragraph in which it is included and the phrase in question is in red:

"One of the big companies back in Toronto was launching a new fashion-oriented magazine, he said: upmarket, international in its coverage, of course, but with some Canadian fashion in it too, and with lists of stores where the items portrayed could actually be bought. In that respect they felt they'd have it all over the competition, those American magazines that assumed you could only get Gucci in New York or Los Angeles. Heck, times had changed, you could get it in Edmonton! You could get it in Winnipeg!"


I would really appreciate any ideas as to what this expression can mean. I thought it could be something related to doing better than the competition, maybe having the upper hand, but I'm not sure.

Native-speakers' ideas are particularly welcome! ;)

Thanks a lot!

Vanesa
 
  • Camilo1964

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Venezuela
    Hola

    Aunque no soy angloparlante nativo entiendo que, en el contexto, all over (en tanto que adjetivo) quiere significar concluido, terminado, culminado, completo. Entonces yo traduciría el texto así (con ciertas libertades):

    Una de las grandes compañías establecida en Toronto está lanzando una nueva revista relacionada con la moda. Él dijo: (que la misma está) destinada a un público selecto y de cobertura internacional, con algo de moda canadiense (por supuesto) y listas de tiendas donde comprar los productos que se muestran en ella. Señaló al respecto que no hay competencia con esas revistas americanas que asumen que sólo se puede comprar Gucci en New York o en Los Ángeles. Caramba! Los tiempos han cambiado y hasta puedes comprar una pieza de Gucci en Edmonton o en Winnipeg.

    Saludos,

    Camilo
     

    elcielo

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi there you all! I'm attending a Literary Translation class in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and I encountered some problems with a phrase I had to translate. This is part of the paragraph in which it is included and the phrase in question is in red:

    "One of the big companies back in Toronto was launching a new fashion-oriented magazine, he said: upmarket, international in its coverage, of course, but with some Canadian fashion in it too, and with lists of stores where the items portrayed could actually be bought. In that respect they felt they'd have it all over the competition, those American magazines that assumed you could only get Gucci in New York or Los Angeles. Heck, times had changed, you could get it in Edmonton! You could get it in Winnipeg!"

    I would really appreciate any ideas as to what this expression can mean. I thought it could be something related to doing better than the competition, maybe having the upper hand, but I'm not sure.

    Native-speakers' ideas are particularly welcome! ;)

    Thanks a lot!

    Vanesa
    En este contexto quiere decir "creyeron que eran mucho mejor que la competición"

    mucho mejor = had it all over

    cielo
     

    Nanu81

    New Member
    Argentina - Español
    Te agradezco mucho tu respuesta, Camilo. Sin embargo, me temo que no concuerdo con tu interpretación porque no se trata sólo de all over, sino de la expresión completa que, en este contexto, no creo que se trate de algo concluido, etc. Me parece que lo que quiere decir es que le llevarán ventaja a la competencia, que estarán ofreciendo algo mejor, digamos, porque ellos mencionarán lugares alternativos donde comprar los productos, mientras que las otras revistas no lo hacen.

    ¿Qué opina el resto?

    Muchas gracias,

    Vanesa
     

    elcielo

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Me parece que lo que quiere decir es que le llevarán ventaja a la competencia, que estarán ofreciendo algo mejor, digamos, porque ellos mencionarán lugares alternativos donde comprar los productos, mientras que las otras revistas no lo hacen."

    Tienes razon. Absolutamente. Estarán ofreciendo algo mejor es correcto. "Have it all over" refiere que está mucho mucho mejor!!

    saludos
    cielo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top