have lift-off

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Please help me explain the verb "have" in the following sentece.
"We have lift-off"
Thanks.
 
  • Nick

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "lift-off" (noun) is the launching of a spacecraft.

    "We have lift-off" means that the spacecraft has left the ground.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    mimi2 said:
    Please help me explain the verb "have" in the following sentece.
    "We have lift-off"
    Thanks.
    This is abbreviated speech. A long form would be like this...

    We have (or have had) a successful lift-off by the rocket.
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    The generic expression would be:

    We have + "noun [phrase] of state"

    We have success.
    We have trouble.
    We have clear sailing
    We have spillage.
    We have distruction.
    etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top