have / make me understood or have/ make me understand?

< Previous | Next >

xgll004

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi Guys!

I am confused about following expression :

did I have myself understood? vs did I have myself understand?

did I make myself understood? vs did I make myself understand?

have/ make me understood vs have/ make me understand

and please tell me which is correct? Thanks and Happy New year!
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Perhaps you could make it clear why you are confused. Are you confusing understood with understand, or are you confused about which verbs forms to use? Whether or not the phrases are correct depends on their intended meaning.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    If you tell someone something and want to make sure they understand, you would say, "Have I made myself understood?" but this sentence is quite often asked when you have delivered a stern warning; it's not a casual question.

    If you do this again, I will fire you. Have I made myself understood?

    Added: Cross-posted with Andy who is right to ask for clarification.
     

    xgll004

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you both for your reply. Actually I am asking usage of "have" and "make".
    For we can say : "have/make ...(sb) do.." and "have/make ... done",
    Q1: I wonder when I tell someone something and want to make sure they understand, if I can say: "have/ make myself understood". And can I replace "myself" with "me"?

    Q2: when I think carefully about the meaning of "have/make myself (or me) understand", I find it means :It is I who understand not others. right?
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    My head is spinning.

    I made myself understood - I made my meaning clear to others.

    Have I misunderstood? - Have I understood X when the meaning was really Y?

    Did I understand? - Did I correctly interpret the other person's meaning?

    There are many other possible variations.

    Q1 - Did I make that clear? or Have I made myself understood?

    Q2 - I made myself understand means I took pains to work something out, so that I understood it fully.
     

    xgll004

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thanks Thomas。 you made more clear to me.
    However, if "I had myself understood" is the same with "I made myself understood“ in meanings?

    My head is spinning.

    I made myself understood - I made my meaning clear to others.

    Have I misunderstood? - Have I understood X when the meaning was really Y?

    Did I understand? - Did I correctly interpret the other person's meaning?

    There are many other possible variations.

    Q1 - Did I make that clear? or Have I made myself understood?

    Q2 - I made myself understand means I took pains to work something out, so that I understood it fully.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I've not heard anyone say I had myself understood, but if I did, I'd take them to mean I made myself understood.

    If you're learning the language, Xgl, and your posts suggest that you are, then I'd stick to the formulae we've been suggesting to you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top