have messages in/on/over my/the chat

Tom the elf

Banned
Spanish - Argentina
Hello, I repost this because in the last one I posted, my doubt was not solved.
I'll be brief: which is the best option for the sentence I set as the title of this post?

And if I say:

"Helen and I talked a lot ______ (in/on/over/by) chat".

By the way, when do I have to add the article "the" beside the word "chat"?

For example:
We talked a lot _____ (the) chat.
I have lots of messages _____ (the) chat.

En las rayas, iría la preposición que estoy tratando de averiguar cuál es (la más adecuada), por eso no coloqué nada. El "the" está entre paréntesis porque puede o no ir, y eso es lo que quiero que ustedes me digan: cuándo va y cuándo no.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top