Have No Meeting Place

< Previous | Next >

ordinarydaniel

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone,

I'm going to share on Facebook a video describing the fact that it is difficult for Chinese Christians to find a place to gather in China due to the close surveillance of the Communist Party. So does the title below convey the meaning clearly? Will it cause any misunderstanding?

"Why Christians in China Have No Meeting Place"
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's very clear to me, I suppose because some western Christian groups refer to the place they meet in as a meeting house and I think I have seen meeting place used too, meaning the same as the more usual 'church' or 'chapel'.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top