Have no significant effect

  • Goldenoyester

    Member
    Arabic
    However, the types of tasks have no significant effect on the grammatical accuracy of students writings, on the contrary they are affected by students' levels of proficiency"
    This is the whole sentence and the essay is about the differences between written independent tasks and written integrated tasks.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    However, the types of tasks have no significant effect on the grammatical accuracy of students' writings; on the contrary, they are affected by students' levels of proficiency.
    Do I need an article after "no" in the "types of tasks have no significant effect"?
    No; an article after "no" would be incorrect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top