have not passed yet / are not out/up yet

crimecrime

Senior Member
Russian - Russia
Hello everyone.

I'm subtitling a video for Youtube, where a driver is asked to move his car out of the second lane by activists. He asks them to give him 5 minutes, because he needs to pick someone up, and when they come back again to remind him that the time is out, he says:

- You're rushing it, five minutes have not passed yet.

So I wanted to ask, is this correct English? Can I add this line to the subtitles or should I change something? Maybe I should go with "...are not out/up yet"?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    It is correct English. But it is more common to use "not up yet":

    You're rushing it, five minutes isn't up yet".

    It uses "is", not "are" because "five minutes" is a single period of time he was given, not 5 separate 1-minute times.
     

    crimecrime

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    It is correct English. But it is more common to use "not up yet":

    You're rushing it, five minutes isn't up yet".

    It uses "is", not "are" because "five minutes" is a single period of time he was given, not 5 separate 1-minute times.
    Thank you very much, dojibear. I didn't know the rule about "minutes" and "is."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top