Have + object + P.P

jjshin

Senior Member
korean
The change in classification of Dokdo from South Korean sovereignty to undesignated terriotory was made last Friday, causing public furor here and prompting the goverments to launch frantic efforts to have Korean sovereignty reinstated in the BGN's classification.

Can I write
...to launch frantic efforts to reinstate Korean sovereignty in the BGN's classificiation.

Because for me, Have+O+P,P form is not famliar
I normally write V+Ojbect.
as long as the meaning is not difference.
 
  • panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    There is a very significant difference between these forms.
    I'll take a simple example first.

    I am going to cut my hair. <- I will do the cutting.
    I am going to have my hair cut. <- Someone else will do the cutting.

    Now back to the Dokdo example.
    ... prompting the government (singular) to launch efforts to reinstate Korean sovereignty in the BGN's classification ...
    That suggests it is within the government's power to do this.
    Clearly, from the context, it is not - so this form is incorrect.

    ... prompting the government to launch efforts to have Korean sovereignty reinstated in the BGN's classification ...
    Now, the government is trying to get someone else to change the BGN classification.
    That is exactly what they did.

    Source
     

    jjshin

    Senior Member
    korean
    Thank you
    I think I send a telepathy to you
    because I also want to ask about " You have your hair cut!"

    I always appreciate your help.
     

    KHS

    Senior Member
    There is a very significant difference between these forms.
    I'll take a simple example first.

    I am going to cut my hair. <- I will do the cutting.
    I am going to have my hair cut. <- Someone else will do the cutting.


    Source
    I agree with everything Panjandrum said, but I will note that people sometimes use the "active" form when they *mean* the got/have "passive"

    So they say (at least, I hear it in my part of the US):

    "Oh! You cut your hair!"

    when they actually mean:

    "Oh! You got/had your hair cut!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top