have other provinces in China

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi.

I wrote a sentence then a native speaker corrected it for me as the following:

Because it's close to the border with many other countries, Xinjiang has adopted/implemented more-severe control policies to limit/stop/stem the spread of COVID-19 than have other provinces in China.

I think it should be "than other provinces have in China", which means "other provinces have the policies", is it an inversion here? And the intended meaning is "Xin jiang has more control policies than other provinces in China".

Edited: adding more details.
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, Silver. The native speaker probably suggested that word order because it keeps the phrase other provinces in China together. That seems like a good idea to me. You might also consider this version: ...than other provinces in China have.

    is it an inversion here?
    Yes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top