Have received and Had received

< Previous | Next >

DEATHLY

Member
Filipino
Hello, everyone.

I am confused which of these two tenses are correct.

1. Yes, we have received the item last week.

2. Yes, we had received the item last week.

3. Yes, I received the item last week.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Deathly. Context could change my opinion, but I'd use the past simple in 3 for most situations. 1 is definitely strange because you limited "have received" with the term "last week." That sounds really odd to me. 2 also sounds unlikely.

    This would be a good time for you to review the advice given in the rules about context. It is really important if you want good answers to your questions.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I agree with Mr. Owl.

    2. is probably possible if context :) contains some intervening event (between last week and now) to justify the past perfect.
     

    DEATHLY

    Member
    Filipino
    Someone asked me if I already receive the item they sent last week. But I'm not sure of what I'm going to say to him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top