have registered a mandate

< Previous | Next >
We do not distrust the future of essential democracy. The people of the United States have not failed. In their need they have registered a mandate that they want direct, vigorous action. (Franklin D. Roosevelt's First Inaugural Address)

Hi

I'm not sure if I understand "have registered a mandate" in the sentence above correctly.

Does "register" here mean,


7
[+ obj] formal : to make (something) known officially and publicly (Merriam-Webster Learner's Dictionary)
?

and "mandate" mean,

1. a command or authorization to act in a particular way on apublic issue given by the electorate to its representative. (Dictionary.com)
?
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Register and mandate are both in the dictionary.

    In this context, the sentence is a pompous way of saying "they have demanded" (presumably by electing him)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top