have seen/ saw the forecast

Meedfried

Senior Member
Hello,

I watched the forecast for the week this morning and I want to tell that to my friend.
What I should use between "I have seen the forecast and ..." and "I saw the forecast and ..."?

To me, I would use the past simple because the action is finished and I just tell him.

It could also be another context (I have seen/saw this article on google and ...)

Thanks
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    What I should use between "I have seen the forecast and ..." and "I saw the forecast and ..."?

    To me, I would use the past simple because the action is finished and I just tell him.
    In AE you can use either one. There is absolutely no difference.

    The idea that "there is a single best way to express an idea" is foreign to English-speakers.
     

    Platytude

    Senior Member
    English - AU
    I feel a difference though. If the emphasis is on the verb, the variants are similar (they would both imply that I also saw it). However, if the emphasis is on the forecast (as seems to be here), I'm not sure "have seen" fits.
     
    Top