Have somebody over

Daniel López

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi,


"We had family over". Does it mean just "visiting us" or does it mean that we "put them up", give them accomodation?

Thanks in advance for your kind answer
 
  • Sairen

    Senior Member
    USA / English
    It can mean either, and if someone said that to me, I would either have to use additional context clues or simply ask the person whether their family had stayed with them. Usually the expression would be followed by some clause indicating time, though obviously it doesn't have to be for it to be grammatical.

    Examples:
    We had family over for dinner.
    We had family over for the night.
    We had family over for a couple days.
     

    bondia

    Senior Member
    English-England
    Hi,


    "We had family over". Does it mean just "visiting us" or does it mean that we "put them up", give them accomodation?

    Thanks in advance for your kind answer
    Bueno, "have the family over for dinner" quiere decir que la família vino a cenar. "have them over for the weekend" obviamente quiere decir que vinieron a pasar el fin de semana. Como siempre, todo depende del contexto. Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top