Have somebody strip

Lucky_15

Member
Vietnamese
Hello,
My question: is the following sentence correct?
"The doctor had me strip to the waist to examine my chest."
I think "...had me stripped ..."
Thank you.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello Lucky,

    He had me strip (he made me strip): this means that I did the stripping.

    not the past perfect.

    He had me stripped (he made someone strip me): this means that someone other than me did the stripping of me.

    This is the past perfect of to have someone stripped, and is different from the past perfect of to strip someone - past perfect of that would be I have stripped someone: this would mean that I did the stripping.

    I can see that this is a little complicated. The important thing is, I suspect, to be clear how the causative have is used.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top