have trouble breathing/could hardly breathe

Lucy 234

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all,
I want to write a sentence to express my feeling (NOT having breath problem physically) when I was under a lot of pressure. but I was not sure which one is correct and acceptable. Could you help me with it?

1.Because of the constant tension and stress, I could hardly breathe.
2. Because of the constant tension and stress, I started having trouble breathing.
 
Last edited:
  • Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Grammatically both are correct, but while the first talks about the state you were in, the second talks about the beginning of that state. And, the second sound more like the literal meaning of inhaling and exhaling, so sentence 1 is preferable out of the two.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top