have yet come to the notice of The times

Antonella60

Member
Italiano
Can you explain me the meaning of this sentence? The writers have yet to come to the notice of tìThe times and other magazines. Thanks!:)
 
  • Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    "The Times" is the name of a newspaper. The writers have not yet been noticed by the people who work for/own this newspaper and other magazines.

    How would you translate that?
     

    Antonella60

    Member
    Italiano
    can I ask you to explain me another sentence? Some writers were great intellects and others became much-admired celebrities. What does much-admired mean? what is the central meaning?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top