have yet come to the notice of The times

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Antonella60, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. Antonella60

    Antonella60 Member

    Italiano
    Can you explain me the meaning of this sentence? The writers have yet to come to the notice of tìThe times and other magazines. Thanks!:)
     
  2. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    "The Times" is the name of a newspaper. The writers have not yet been noticed by the people who work for/own this newspaper and other magazines.

    How would you translate that?
     
  3. Antonella60

    Antonella60 Member

    Italiano
    Coloro che lavorano per questi giornali non si sono ancora accorti di loro.
     
  4. Antonella60

    Antonella60 Member

    Italiano
    can I ask you to explain me another sentence? Some writers were great intellects and others became much-admired celebrities. What does much-admired mean? what is the central meaning?
     

Share This Page

Loading...