Have you anything to declare?

77Cat77

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, dear members!

When I returned from abroad recently, a particularly officious young Customs Officer clearly regarded me as a smuggler.
"Have you anything to declare?"he asked, looking me in the eye.
from Lesson 11 Not Guilty, Vol. 3, New Concept English by L. G. Alexander

Is “have” here an auxiliary verb or a full verb?
 
  • tunaafi

    Senior Member
    English - British (Southern England)
    'Have' is one of the very few full verbs that can have interrogative and negative forms without auxiliary ;do'. Few people use it this way.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    For information, "Have you anything to declare?" is the standard (perhaps stereotypical) question posed by customs officers, and would have been familiar to readers fifty or sixty years ago. There is nothing "officious" about it, although it is perhaps as unlikely thing for a modern customs official to say as it would be for a modern London policeman to say "'Ello, 'ello, 'ello, what's going on here then?"
     

    77Cat77

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    There is nothing "officious" about it
    Oh! I am sorry for posting only part of the original passage. At the beginning, the author says a man took the Green Channel, for he had nothing to declare. And the following text describes an interrogation from a Customers Officer who regarded the man as a smuggler.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top