Have you been to + country, .... ?

< Previous | Next >

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, I'd like to ask if one can put any word after TO in that case or there must be only a country? Thanks a lot.
1/ Have you been to London?
We know this typical correct sentence
but how about:
2/ Have you been to the doctor?
3/ Have you been to your grandmother's?
4/ Have you been to the mountains?
5/ Have you been to the bathroom?
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    All of your sentences are good.
    (There's another thread about doctor/ doctor's - but that's irrelevant to this topic.)
    _______________________

    I wonder ...
    If you omit the article, your choice is a lot more limited.
    You can say:
    Have you been to the <lots of things>.
    But I think you can only say:
    Have you been to <proper noun>.
    The proper noun could be a country or a place, for example.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Have you been to the country?"
    "Have you been to the low country?"
    "Have you been to the north country?"
    work very well, but of course those meanings of "country" have nothing to do with a nation-state.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top