Have you booked ? - No, I haven't booked/I didn't book

Guill

Senior Member
Français - France
Hello,

I can't make up my mind concerning the answer of this question. While I wouldn't use the past simple in the question, both seem right to me in the answer. Are both OK ? Is there any difference ?
 
  • Bigote Blanco

    Senior Member
    Question: Have you booked?
    Answer: Have I booked what?


    I'd say in normal conversation:
    "Have you booked the flight?"
    "Have you booked the reservations?"

    1. No.
    2. No, I haven't booked the flight. or No, I haven't booked the flight yet.
    3. No, I haven't booked the reservations. No, I havent' booked the reservations yet.

    I'd suggest you add what you are booking to make the question clear.
     

    LeRenardReynaerde

    Senior Member
    Dutch - The Netherlands
    correct me if I'm wrong, but I think the question was which tense was better and why.

    I'm not a native speaker, but we had this in class last Monday, so now I have the opportunity to look smart.
    If I recall correctly, present perfect is to be preferred since the answer is focussing on the result (no reservation). With past simple the focus is on the action (not booking in advance).

    You could rephrase the question to make it more obvious:
    "Do you have a plane ticket?"
    - "No I haven't."
     

    Guill

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Oh yes, it was obvious to me but obviously not to you... I meant, for example, book a restaurant. So you definitely can't answer "I didn't book" ?
     

    pieanne

    Senior Member
    Belgium/French
    The answer has to be in the same tense as the question: Have you booked the restaurant? > No, I haven't
    Did you see her yesterday? > No, I didn't
     

    Bigote Blanco

    Senior Member
    Did you book the flight?
    No, I didn't book the flight?

    Have you booked the flight?
    No, I haven't booked the flight?

    Have you made the reservations?
    No, I haven't made the reservations.

    Did you make the reservations?
    No, I didn't make the reservations?
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello,
    I think the difference is, as would be expected, "I haven't booked" means that it hasn't been done up to now, whereas "I didn't book" means it wasn't done at a specific time or, at least, for a reason in the past:

    I haven't booked because I don't fancy going there any more.
    I didn't book because the agency was closed.
    I didn't book because I decided I didn't fancy going there any more.


    PS All these anwers are independant of it being "have" in the question.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top