Have you ever played tennis ? / karate?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Bagsensei, Nov 13, 2014.

  1. Bagsensei Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Hello everyone. In sports, if we say, "Have you ever played tennis?" and I would like to change tennis to martial arts, for example karate. How do native speakers ask the question then?
    Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    I'd say 'Have you done any karate?'

    I think that is quite standard.
     
  3. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    I agree with Thomas Tompion.

    The verb you use will depend on the sport, and we use 'do' with karate.
    This thread will be helpful: Sports-- play/do/go
    :)
     
  4. Bagsensei Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Thomas, thank you very much for your quick reply.
     
  5. Bagsensei Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Thank you very much Cagey. I'll check the link you have given. I truly appreciate it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...