Have you fantasied

< Previous | Next >

palabra86

Senior Member
Spanish
Is this correct to write like that: "have you fantasied"?
One of the people who is part of the contest (Hacking) is being asked this question.

Have you fantasied "what can I do" with 100,000$?

-I'm thinking of buying a car, let's say. Going on vacation seems to me the first thing I would do.
 
  • palabra86

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Sorry I see that I have mistake with the verb in its past form, but the tense is correct to use for this verb? :)
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, that's the normal use of the present perfect. In BE "have you fantasized" would be much more likely.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top