have you gone/been [to the yard]

< Previous | Next >

dumbfounded

Senior Member
persian
I am asking someone that has he been to yard before.Jane: Have you gone/been to yard?I know did you go can be said but what about the choices?
 
  • gringuitoloco

    Senior Member
    American (awesome) English
    I don't know what "yard" is, but you can ask a question with: "Have you gone to/been to X?" depending on the context.
    Have you gone to the store yet?
    Have you been to Paris?
     

    gringuitoloco

    Senior Member
    American (awesome) English
    No, they do not mean the same thing. However, they are similar.
    Have you been to" is used with locations that one would visit. Cities, countries, restaurants, etc. You can replace "Have you been to" with "Have you (ever) visited".
    "Have you gone to" is used when there is a task that needs to be accomplished at a location. "Have you gone to the store yet?" "Have you gone to college yet?" There is a purpose in mind, other than a visit.

    I imagine the phrase you need would be: Have you been to the yard before? The word "before" would trigger that it is a visit.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top