Have you got a name? / Do you have a name?

kranfuhrer

Member
Russia - russian
What is a difference between these two:

1. Have you got a name ?

2. Do you have a name ?

Do (1) more rude than (2) ?
 
  • Here to learn

    Senior Member
    English- USA
    Number 1 is definitely more informal than number 2. It is pretty rude.

    But why not say, "What is your name"?
     

    Max27

    Senior Member
    USA English
    They both seem slightly rude (because everyone obviously has a name)but it really depends on the tone of voice that is used for the question. The nice way to say it is...Can you tell me your name please? or even "I'm John, What's your name" (said with a smile).
     

    djmc

    Senior Member
    English - United Kingdom
    AS azulmaria says have you got is BE. In most circumstances one would not say it of a name but it is possible."I'm looking for records for my great grandfather". "One moment please, have you got a name I can look up.".
     

    Sprache

    Senior Member
    English/inglés
    I do not see how one could be ruder than the other. They both mean exactly the same thing. However, an American would never say the first one simply because it's more BE.
     
    Top