"Have you got" Vs "Did you get"

velectro

Member
Italian - Italy
I see on english grammar books "Have you got" is the suggested structure for questions related to the verb "To Have". But I see on web sites a lot of "Did you get" as well.
Are both correct?
There is any difference in the meanings?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Did you get' relates to the real meaning of 'get', that is "receive" or "take": I got a letter in this morning's post. Get a knife from the drawer. Did you get that letter you were expecting? Did you get a knife, as I told you to?

    'Have you got' is different. It could relate to the meaning of 'get' (Have you got that letter yet?), but usually it is an idiom related to the meaning of 'have' ("possess" or "hold"). I have got an old car = I have an old car. Sometimes it might be ambiguous whether 'have you got' means "did you get/receive" or "do you have".
     

    velectro

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    If I well understood, "did you get my email?" is more streigth forward and without any risk of being ambiguous. While better to say "Have you got a pen with you?". Is my understanding correct?
     
    Top