have you lost your mind? vs. are you lost your mind?

< Previous | Next >

MIKE1972

New Member
romanian
Hi there,

I would like to know if the meaning of these 2 questions is the same "have you lost your mind? vs. are you lost your mind?".


thank you very much

M
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "Have you lost your mind?" :tick: = "Are you mad?" (usually asked as a rude, rhetorical question.)

    vs.

    "Are you lost your mind?". :cross: = Big grammatical mistake! :eek: We do not use "are" to form the past tense of to lose.
     

    MIKE1972

    New Member
    romanian
    "Have you lost your mind?" :tick: = "Are you mad?" (usually asked as a rude, rhetorical question.)

    vs.

    "Are you lost your mind?". :cross: = Big grammatical mistake! :eek: We do not use "are" to form the past tense of to lose.


    thank you very much, I have been confused when I heard a dialog between 2 American teenagers. the confusion became higher and higher trying to make a parallel with " I am done", " I am gone", " I am told".


    thx a lot
    M
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    You can certainly say "I am lost" to mean "I don't know where I am."

    We do not say "I am lost my mind." Here, "lost" is acting as the past tense of the verb "to lose." So it's "I have lost." Lost what? "Lost my mind."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top