Have you.. or Do you have..

Cezium

Member
Russian
Hello,

I have recently received an e-mail from a guy from England (so I guess he should know the language). He said "Have you access to such equipment?". I always thought that it should be "Do you have access to such equipment?". Is his question correct? May it be some kind of simplification or slang?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Have you [whatever]? is correct. I think of it as a little formal or old-fashioned or perhaps (imaginary?) British. I don't use the construction in American English, but do recall it from the nursery rhyme:

    Baa baa black sheep, have you any wool?
    Yes sir, yes sir, three bags full!
    One for the master, one for the dame,
    And one for the little boy who lives down the lane.
     

    Cezium

    Member
    Russian
    So I see "Have you.." is correct. But is it the same for other verbs besides "have"? For example, can I say "See you.." instead of "Do you see..", or "Feel you.." instead of "Do you feel.." etc.?
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I would say no.

    Have you something in a different color. (Sounds acceptable, but I wouldn't use it, preferring: Do you have something ...)
    Feel you chilly? :cross: (Do you feel chilly?)
    See you him? :cross: (Do you see him?)
     
    Top