Have you turned the gas off vs. Did you turn the gas off

< Previous | Next >

TommyGun

Senior Member
Hello,

My British English grammar book gives the following statement as an example on the present perfect tense:
Have you turned the gas off? I don't like it to be on when I'm not at home.

I feel that the present simple tense would sound better (particularly in Am. English) and would write it as
Did you turn the gas off? I don't like it to be on when I'm not at home.

Do you agree?
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I'd be more likely to use "Have you ..." if we are just then leaving the house and can easily go back in and turn it off, "Did you ..." if it's later (for example, you're already at the airport) and returning isn't practical. However, I agree that they mean the same. You can certainly use the "Did you ..." form in the first situation (you're leaving the house at that moment). The "Have you ... " form would sound odd if you used it later.

    It's possible that AE and BE vary in this. This sort of usage is often different even when we all use the same words with the same meanings.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top