haven't <played / been playing> football [present perfect continuous: negative form]

Jigen

Senior Member
Italian
1)I haven't played football since I got married.
2)I haven't been playing football since I got married.

What is the difference(if there is one) between these negative form?

-when should we use the negative form of the present perfect continuous?
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The negative always makes it more complicated to explain such things, so let's take positive sentences.
    a)I have played football since I got married.
    b)I have been playing football since I got married.

    a) Might mean that I have played on a single occasion only: it means "at least once". b), in contrast, always suggests repeated or even frequent playing.

    However, confusingly, a) might be meant in the sense of b), because the speaker might think of playing football as an activity or state of being that necessarily involves regularity, rather than as a single match.

    I think these principles apply equally in the negative.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top