having an out-of-body experience, as though I were looking out at myself

sobhan

Senior Member
PERSIAN
what does "having an out-of-body experience, as though I were looking out at myself" in "The train rolled slowly past and I looked out towards the tracks. I felt dizzy, as though I were having an out-of-body experience, as though I were looking out at myself." mean?
source: the girl on the train
 
  • nikki.n.huang

    New Member
    English - Australian
    Out of body experience is when you feel like you're outside your body - maybe floating in the air - but looking at yourself. Maybe like in a dream ^^
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    The sentence tells you that the writer doesn't have any clear understanding of the meaning of "out-of-body experience".
    Out of body experience is when you feel like you're outside your body
    :thumbsup:
    People who have had an out-of-body experience usually say that they felt that they were looking down on themselves. It's very difficult to understand what "as though I were looking out at myself." could possibly mean. I'd go so far as to say it's nonsensical.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top