having much luck [in] threading that needle

Shandol

Senior Member
Persian
You're not having much luck threading that needle, are you?
English Idioms in Use


I suppose we need the preposition "in" after "luck"! Don't you think that way?


You're not having much luck in threading that needle, are you?
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    If I wanted to use a preposition, I'd choose "with". We can wish someone "Good luck with threading that needle".

    I didn't have much luck with the horses.
    I didn't have much luck with betting on horses.
     

    Shandol

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Thank you.

    If I wanted to use a preposition, I'd choose "with". We can wish someone "Good luck with threading that needle".
    I actually thought that the preposition (in or with) after "luck" would be necessary.
    What do you think about the followings?

    - We’d all like to wish you luck in your new job.
    - We’d all like to wish you luck with your new job.
    - We’d all like to wish you luck your new job. (? :thumbsdown:)

    - So far I have had no luck with finding a job.
    - So far I have had no luck in finding a job.
    - So far I have had no luck finding a job. (? ) (I am not sure, possibly the preposition is here understood like the sentence mentioned in the OP.)
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    So far I have had no luck finding a job.
    Yes, that's completely normal. In both cases a verb follows. threading and finding.
    - We’d all like to wish you luck your new job.
    In this case it's a different construction. It's not followed by a verb. It's more of a place/location/things (your new job) so it needs the preposition to describe the relationship.

    In the first case, when you use in, I think it's from the longer construction:

    Good luck in the act of finding a new job.
    Good luck in the act of finding a new job.
    Good luck in finding a new job.

    Good luck in the act of finding a new job.
    Good luck finding a new job. (finding is an act(ion) so it doesn't require being described as one)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top