Having sent stocks

< Previous | Next >

Traixeola93

Senior Member
Vietnamese - Vietnam
- I have a sentence below:

" With the price of oil continuing its slow descent, investors are looking less hesitant and are showing more confidence in the airline industry, having sent stocks in several airlines plummeting after the first large rises in fuel costs were announced earlier this year. "

- Could you tell me what "having sent" mean in this scenario?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Here "investors having sent airline stocks plummeting earlier this year"

    means "the actions of stock traders caused airline stock prices (stock values) to go down a lot, quickly, earlier this year".
     

    Traixeola93

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese - Vietnam
    Here "investors having sent airline stocks plummeting earlier this year"

    means "the actions of stock traders caused airline stock prices (stock values) to go down a lot, quickly, earlier this year".
    Oh. I got it. Thank <you> so much.




    Edited to write out word in full. Cagey, moderator
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top