having the BJP come across as <being> a bit unholy on cows

chiyaan vikram

Senior Member
india- hindi
The schizophrenic nature of those gau rakshaks — go-to men by day and run-from guys by night — make it easier to crack down on them. After all, that big daddy of organised crime Al Capone was finally arrested not for the mob killings he had ordered or for his vast bootlegging operations in Prohibition America (please note, Nitish Kumar-ji) but for unpaid taxes.So, if it becomes a bit tricky to pick these gau goons up for having the BJP come across as being a bit unholy on cows, let Modi’s gau-ahead on Saturday serve as a signal to pick these antisocial cowherds on charges of what they do ‘at night’.

My doubts:

if it becomes a bit tricky to pick these gau goons up for having the BJP come across as being a bit unholy on cows

Why " being " is used?

Finally, the gau-to man
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Thank you for giving the two sentences before the one you are asking about. However, you did not give the whole sentence you are asking about. You only gave a part of it. Here is the complete sentence:

    So, if it becomes a bit tricky to pick these gau goons up for having the BJP come across as being a bit unholy on cows, let Modi’s gau-ahead on Saturday serve as a signal to pick these antisocial cowherds on charges of what they do ‘at night’.​


    Asking us to explain a piece of a sentence is like asking us to talk about an animal by showing us only a piece of it. You must include the whole sentence.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    "To come across as ... " is a whole expression which can be followed by an adjective such as 'rude', or a noun such as 'a clever person', or a participle such as 'trying too hard'.
    In this case the verb is 'be' and the participle is 'being', followed by an adjectival phrase. That's the construction you have to use if you want a verb after 'come across as'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top