Having the hero kill the villain

Canis Snupus Snupus

Senior Member
English - Australian
Hi everyone

What's the correct way to translate the word "having" in the following context?

Having the hero kill the villain would be a good way to finish the movie.

Would it be, "Hacer que el héroe mate al villano sería una buena manera de terminar la película"?

Google translates it as "tener" but I'm not sure if that's right.


Thanks
 
  • S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    Yes, when it means 'make someone do something', we use hacer.

    make the hero kill = hacer que el héroe mate
    have the hero kill = hacer que el héroe mate

    Sometimes it has a different meaning, e.g. I would rather have you read this book = 'to prefer' = preferiría que leyeras este libro.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top