Hay liga!

Tape2Tape

Senior Member
British English, Spain
#1
Hello again!Wondering how best to translate the quintessentially Spanish football-related expression "¡Hay liga!". It means that race for the Spanish Football League title is (now) a very close-run thing, and not (maybe no longer) predictably that of one outstanding team whose superior results may well mathematically decide the "title" weeks before the end of the season - thus turning what matches remain to be played into boring, perfunctory games devoid of the excitement of prize-winning competition - but something far more exhilarating. Thanks in advance!
 

bondia

Senior Member
English-England
#2
Hello again!Wondering how best to translate the quintessentially Spanish football-related expression "¡Hay liga!". It means that race for the Spanish Football League title is (now) a very close-run thing, and not (maybe no longer) predictably that of one outstanding team whose superior results may well mathematically decide the "title" weeks before the end of the season - thus turning what matches remain to be played into boring, perfunctory games devoid of the excitement of prize-winning competition - but something far more exhilarating. Thanks in advance!
Can't think of such a succint expression in English (which doesn't mean to say it doesn't exist, but I'm not familiar with sports terminology)
For what it's worth, I would say:
The league championship still hangs in the balance
... has yet to be decided
... has yet to be won
 

The Prof

Senior Member
England, English
#3
Another possibility might be:
-The championship is wide open.

Depending on the exact situation, that might be modified:
-... is still wide open.
-... is wide open again.
 

The Prof

Senior Member
England, English
#8
Hi,

Could we say "the championship is still alive"?

Cheers.

Ant
Not sure about that, Ant.

We certainly talk about a team's hopes (of winning the championship) still being alive, but I don't think I have heard it used to describe the competition itself.

But I might be wrong!
 
English - UK
#9
The word "title race" is also regularly used among English-speaking football pundits/journalists:

We've got a title race on our hands.
There's a title race this year.


Etc.
 
Top