Hay liga!

Tape2Tape

Senior Member
British English, Spain
Hello again!Wondering how best to translate the quintessentially Spanish football-related expression "¡Hay liga!". It means that race for the Spanish Football League title is (now) a very close-run thing, and not (maybe no longer) predictably that of one outstanding team whose superior results may well mathematically decide the "title" weeks before the end of the season - thus turning what matches remain to be played into boring, perfunctory games devoid of the excitement of prize-winning competition - but something far more exhilarating. Thanks in advance!
 
  • bondia

    Senior Member
    English-England
    Hello again!Wondering how best to translate the quintessentially Spanish football-related expression "¡Hay liga!". It means that race for the Spanish Football League title is (now) a very close-run thing, and not (maybe no longer) predictably that of one outstanding team whose superior results may well mathematically decide the "title" weeks before the end of the season - thus turning what matches remain to be played into boring, perfunctory games devoid of the excitement of prize-winning competition - but something far more exhilarating. Thanks in advance!
    Can't think of such a succint expression in English (which doesn't mean to say it doesn't exist, but I'm not familiar with sports terminology)
    For what it's worth, I would say:
    The league championship still hangs in the balance
    ... has yet to be decided
    ... has yet to be won
     

    TomHart

    Member
    English - UK
    The word "title race" is also regularly used among English-speaking football pundits/journalists:

    We've got a title race on our hands.
    There's a title race this year.


    Etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top