1. sirgawain Senior Member

    madrid, spain
    english/usa - living in madrid
    HAZTE OÍR es una frase conectada con un autobús que se circula España para diseminar un mensaje político de la derecha.
    ¿Cómo se traduce Hazte Oír al inglés? Mi intento: Now hear this or listen up. Make yourself hear doesn't make much sense - at least to me.

    Gracias de antemano...................
     
  2. Ferrol Senior Member

    Bilbao
    Spanish.España
    Speak out loud!
     
  3. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    'Make yourself heard' (no 'hear') es una traducción regular al inglés; 'Speak out loud!' (Ferrol) muestra una idea genial!
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2019 at 7:03 PM
  4. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    Chino, California
    English, AE
    In the USA we say "Listen up!" To get a group's attention. It is informal. "Now hear this" is how they say it aboard US Naval sea vessels. In a public setting someone making a formal public announcement will start by saying "Your attention please", and variants of such. On a truck, like in your example, if it is an official safety announcement they will say simply Attention! then start the announcement. Sometimes politicians running for office use these mobile PA systems, but I have not heard them waste words Attention or the like. They are outdated now anyway.
     
  5. Rodal

    Rodal Senior Member

    Seattle WA
    Castellano (Chile)
    Let your voice be heard.
     
  6. Circunflejo Senior Member

    Castellano de Castilla
    Hazte Oír es el nombre de la asociación que ha puesto el autobús en circulación por lo que se podría dejar sin traducir si es lo que acostumbra a hacerse en estos casos en el país al que se dirija la traducción. Evidentemente, sí que habría que traducirlo en el caso de que hazte oír no (solo) se estuviera usando como el nombre de la asociación sino que formara parte del texto del mensaje que dicha asociación estuviera transmitiendo.
     
  7. dalv

    dalv Senior Member

    USA - Texas
    English - US
    :thumbsup:
    otra mas cortita "Be heard"
     

Share This Page

Loading...