hazte oír

sirgawain

Senior Member
english/usa - living in madrid
HAZTE OÍR es una frase conectada con un autobús que se circula España para diseminar un mensaje político de la derecha.
¿Cómo se traduce Hazte Oír al inglés? Mi intento: Now hear this or listen up. Make yourself hear doesn't make much sense - at least to me.

Gracias de antemano...................
 
  • Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    HAZTE OÍR es una frase conectada con un autobús que se circula España para diseminar un mensaje político de la derecha.
    ¿Cómo se traduce Hazte Oír al inglés? Mi intento: Now hear this or listen up. Make yourself hear doesn't make much sense - at least to me.

    Gracias de antemano...................
    'Make yourself heard' (no 'hear') es una traducción regular al inglés; 'Speak out loud!' (Ferrol) muestra una idea genial!
     
    Last edited:

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    In the USA we say "Listen up!" To get a group's attention. It is informal. "Now hear this" is how they say it aboard US Naval sea vessels. In a public setting someone making a formal public announcement will start by saying "Your attention please", and variants of such. On a truck, like in your example, if it is an official safety announcement they will say simply Attention! then start the announcement. Sometimes politicians running for office use these mobile PA systems, but I have not heard them waste words Attention or the like. They are outdated now anyway.
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    Hazte Oír es el nombre de la asociación que ha puesto el autobús en circulación por lo que se podría dejar sin traducir si es lo que acostumbra a hacerse en estos casos en el país al que se dirija la traducción. Evidentemente, sí que habría que traducirlo en el caso de que hazte oír no (solo) se estuviera usando como el nombre de la asociación sino que formara parte del texto del mensaje que dicha asociación estuviera transmitiendo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top