HDR - habilitation à la direction de recherche

OlafPopkin

Senior Member
French, France
Hello !

Quelqu'un peut il me donner la traduction de
'Habilitation à la Direction de Recherches'. C'est un titre qui existe en France (et en Espagne au moins), autorisant un Docteur (qui a passé sa thèse) à encadrer d'autres thèses. C'est l'ancien 'Doctorat d'etat'. Je voudrais soit la traduction littérale en anglais : quelque chose comme 'authorisation to manage researchers' ? ou mieux le nom du titre, si il existe en anglais !
D'avance, merci
 
  • jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    In the USA, a postdoctoral assignment does not confer a degree, and it is not required of a professor who will advise doctoral students... there is no direct equivalent, so it may be better to explain the concept.
     

    OlafPopkin

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Oui, en fait j'ai mis :
    "In order to obtain a post-doctoral degree (authorisation to direct researches of others), I have to ..."

    Merci à vous deux
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    We do not say "researches" in English; "research" is always singular... I suggest:
    In order to obtain a post-doctoral degree (which is required if I wish to advise doctoral students or oversee research in the future), I have to...
     

    ocilya

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Bonjour,

    J'ajoute mon grain de sel quelques semaines après la bataille... Pour signaler que 'Higher Degree by Research' (que j'ai trouvé dans l'article 'HDR' de la Wikipédia anglophone - désolée, pas le droit de poster des liens, c'est mon tout premier post :() n'est pas un bon équivalent !

    D'après les conditions d'admission visibles sur le site d'une fac australienne (Monash, pour info - si vous voulez chercher vous-mêmes dans Google...), le HDR anglo-saxon équivaut ni plus ni moins à un doctorat français !

    Donc éviter à tout prix l'expression 'HDR thesis', qui ne fait référence qu'à un "bête" doctorat...

    Moi je dirais "HDR (French post-doctoral degree allowing its holder to supervise PhD students)".

    Qu'en pensez-vous ?
     

    OlafPopkin

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Merci Ocilya, J'étais arrivé plus ou moins à la même chose, puisque j'avais écrit :
    "In order to obtain a post-doctoral degree (which is required if I wish to advise doctoral students or oversee research in the future), I have to ..."
    J'ai depuis eu mon rendez-vous avec la personne a qui le mail été adressé, et elle avait compris :)
    Encore merci à tous
     

    middleagedrocker

    New Member
    English (UK)
    In French universities HDR is often translated as "accreditation to supervise research" - which has the advantage of saying more or less what it is!
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    True, but one can obtain a "dérogation" in order to direct research, formally as well as really, without one:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    In French universities HDR is often translated as "accreditation to supervise research" - which has the advantage of saying more or less what it is!
    I think this translation renders the idea of the HDR (whether or not people think it is valid or required). FR habilitation is not a degree (diplôme); it is, as suggested by middleagedrocker, a type of accreditation.
     

    transfr

    New Member
    France
    Sorry to pick up last on this thread. In France, HDR (habilitation à diriger les recherches) is a degree (diplôme) which accredits to supervise alone PhD students and allows to run for positions of professor in universities. See this text on legifrance.gouv.fr:
    "Arrêté du 23 novembre 1988 relatif à l'habilitation à diriger les recherches :
    [...]
    Art. 1 L'habilitation à diriger les recherches sanctionne la reconnaissance du haut niveau scientifique du candidat, du caractère original de sa démarche dans un domaine de la science, de son aptitude à maîtriser une stratégie de recherche dans un domaine scientifque ou technologique suffisamment large et de sa capacité à encadrer de jeunes chercheurs.
    Art. 2 - Ce diplôme est délivré, d'une part, par les universités et, d'autres part, par les établissements d'enseignement supérieur public figurant sur une liste établie par le ministre chergé de l'enseignement supérieur, après avis du Conseil national de l'enseignement supérieur et de la recherche.[...]"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Thanks for this late clarification on academic credentials that are specific to France. I don't believe there is any equivalency in the US higher education system. If you have a PhD and you are hired as an assistant professor, you will supervise doctoral students if your university issues doctoral degrees. There is no separate degree or accreditation legally required for doing so.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Gilles DENIS

    Senior Member
    French
    Certes, mais l'HDR a uine autre fonction qui est celle considérée certainement comme la plus importante pour les universitaires français, c'est qu'il est nécessaire pour pouvoir postuler à un poste de professeur. En France il y a deux types de enseignants universitaires : Maître de conférences et Professeur. Pour pouvoir être professeur, un maître de conférences doit passer une HDR. Généralement, dans la pratique, les deux encadrent des thèses d'étudiants.
    Dans ce sens, cela équivaut à la "tenure" US.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Dans ce sens, cela équivaut à la "tenure" US.
    Certainement pas. Tout docteur qui est enseignant dans une université; est capable voire obligé d'encadrer les thèses des étudiants en maîtrise et doctorat dès le premier jour de son entrée en service.

    La tenure ne vient que quelques années après avoir exercé dans la faculté concernée et avoir fait ses preuves (publications de recherche de bonne qualité et en nombre suffisant, bonne notes sur les cours dispensés selon les évaluations des étudiants qui les ont suivis, service rendu à l'université).
     

    Gilles DENIS

    Senior Member
    French
    Certainement que si ! Il est notamment demandé à un candidat à une HDR a avoir encadré des mémoires de master et de thèse. Les dossiers d'inscription possèdent généralement une rubrique à remplir à ce sujet. L'HDR peut venir quelques années aussi après avoir été maître de conférences, cela dépend des disciplines universitaires.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Mais le but de la tenure n'a rien à voir avec l'habilité vis-à-vis les thèses, c'est un grade qui assure un poste à vie dans la faculté concerne et ce statut est accordé surtout sur la base de ses propres recherches originales qui ont été publiées et reconnues comme significatives.

    En décrochant la tenure on n'a plus aucun souci d'emploi pour le reste de sa carrière et normalement, en continuant de donner de bons résultats, on monte en grade de associate professor et ensuite à (full) professor.
     

    Gilles DENIS

    Senior Member
    French
    Franchement c'est exactement la même chose avec l'HDR. Nous pourrions reprendre exactement les mêmes termes, d'abord surtout : "elle est accordé surtout sur la base de ses propres recherches originales qui ont été publiées et reconnues comme significatives"
    et puis :
    "En décrochant la tenure on n'a plus aucun souci d'emploi pour le reste de sa carrière et normalement, en continuant de donner de bons résultats, on peut monter en grade par promotion."
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think you will find the term corresponding to "with tenure" is statutaire and, as Wildan says, nothing to do with the HDR.
     

    Gilles DENIS

    Senior Member
    French
    Ce qui est absolument certain :
    - l'HDR est accordé surtout sur la base de ses propres recherches originales qui ont été publiées et reconnues comme significatives
    - elle est absolument nécessaire pour postuler à un poste de professeur (= full professor) et, de là pouvoir monter en grade
    Je constate que cela correspond pleinement à ce que dit Wildan, même si uncle Bob dit le contraire...
    Désolé que la réalité soit ainsi !
     

    Nicolarge

    New Member
    I know the last post is already 3 yrs old but I think it requires some clarifications.
    I'm French and have done all my studies all the way up to the PhD (Doctorat) in France, have done 4 years of Postdoc in the US and am currently Assistant Professor (Tenure Track) at the University of Texas. I have recently started the procedure for the HDR in my former university in France. So I believe I'm in the right place for commenting on this.

    1-There is NO equivalence for the HDR in the United States. The highest degree you can obtain in the US is a Ph.D. which is the Doctorat.

    2-HDR IS a university-granted and higher education-sanctioned degree in France (and in some other countries) which is above the Doctorat. However, it does not confer a title. Whether you hold only a Doctorat or a Doctorat+HDR you are still "Doctor" (Dr.).

    3-HDR (in France) and Tenure (in the US) are two different things:
    - A Maitre de conference (MdC) is already tenured as it hold a permanent position and is not subject to peer review to renew/secure his position. As such it should be seen as the equivalent of Associate Professor in the US (and NOT Assistant professor).
    - Why the HDR is not the same as tenure? Simply because the HDR is an administrative per-requisite for the promotion to Professeur but does NOT guarantee the promotion. The "Tenure" is the promotion itself. You can be MdC and HDR.
    - The HDR and Tenure processes are way different. The HDR is solely based on your research output (publications) while the Tenure is based on your research output (publications and reputation), teaching (evaluations from the students and from peers, course creation, student training), funding (grants, awards, fellowships), services (committee involvement, peer reviewing, editorial duties, events/conference organization).

    4-I read in an old post "Postdoc" for translation of HDR.... That's totally inappropriate. Postdoc is a professional appointment title help before accessing a faculty position (MdC in France, Assistant Professor in the US) and not a degree (HDR is a degree).

    In Summary:
    => Is there an equivalent in the US? NO
    => Is there an equivalent in the UK? YES, the Higher Doctorates like the Doctor of Sciences (DSc) are above the Doctor of Philosopy (PhD).
    => Is there an English translation for HDR => YES "Habilitation" is commonly used. However this may not be clear for countries where there's no equivalent. A short description explaining that the "HDR is a high-level specialization university-granted and higher education-sanctioned degree obtained post PhD needed to access the rank of Professeur des Universites." may be needed.

    Hope this clarifies everything for those in doubt or trying to link two different education systems such as US and France.
     

    OlafPopkin

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Ouaouh!
    Ten years after my first message asking for this. Really?
    Great, what a wonderful website, and 'helping-tool' !
    (In my first question i just wanted to translate from Spanish to English, in order to communicate with other European universities)
    Thanks to all of you!
     

    Gilles DENIS

    Senior Member
    French
    Bravo Nicolarge pour cette belle présentation !

    J'ajouterais pour mieux comprendre encore le système français que l'HDR, l'Habilitation, est nécessaire mais n'est pas suffisante pour être professeur. Il faut encore la Qualification.

    Une fois que vous avez obtenu l'Habilitation (l'HDR), vous devez en effet déposer un dossier devant une section du CNU (Conseil national universitaire) qui l'étudie pour vérifier si vous êtes qualifié pour être professeur dans la discipline couverte par la section (17e section = philosophie, 16e section = sociologie, 22e section = histoire moderne et contemporaine, 65e section = biologie cellulaire, etc.). Si un poste de professeur est proposé dans une université, vous pouvez postuler qu'à condition que vous ayez été qualifié par une section du CNU (sauf dérogation particulière).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top