He always was a bit of a lad vs He always was a bit of a boy

< Previous | Next >

Daural

New Member
Spanish- Castilla
He always was a bit of a lad vs He always was a bit of a boy

Could you please explain the difference in meaning in these two sentences?
Thank you very much.
 
  • ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    "He was always a bit of a lad" sounds British to me, and means (I think) something like "a bit of a tearaway/a bit of a wild one". "a bit of a boy" could simply mean "he's always behaved a bit immaturely." (Suggestions only, from a US EN speaker.)
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A 'lad' in this context means a high-spirited, or extrovert sort of man, and probably a bit mischievous and roguish. It can have positive as well as negative connotations.

    We wouldn't say 'a bit of a boy'. ''Boy' isn't synonymous with 'lad' here.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    That's interesting. To my mind, 'a bit of a lad' definitely refers to promiscuity as much as drunkenness and all sorts of unpleasantness. 'Laddish' and 'lad culture'/'laddism' are even worse.

    I don't know what 'a bit of a boy' might mean since I've never heard it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top