He bet me a pound that

younghon

Senior Member
Korean - Korea
He bet me a pound that I couldn't carve an angel out of a stone gatepost.

Q: I wonder what is omitted in front of 'that' in this sentence. If this sentence is correct, I want to know why 'that claim' is right.
*me = indirect object. a ground = direct object.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    This structure is, I think, unique to 'bet' (and its synonyms). It has three complements: two objects and a that-clause. The function of the that-clause is the same as with other verbs:

    He said that I couldn't . . . [no object]
    He told me that I couldn't . . . [one object]
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "that I couldn't carve an angel out of a stone gatepost" is correct and nothing has been omitted before it.

    "that I couldn't carve an angel out of a stone gatepost" is a type of noun clause that is called a content clause - it describes the content of what the challenge was.

    Compare "He said that I couldn't carve an angel out of a stone gatepost." -> "that I couldn't carve an angel out of a stone gatepost" is the content of what he said and is the object
     
    Top