He burst/broke into the room

Luis.Olias

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello,

Is there any difference between?:

1- "He burst into the room."
2- "He broke into the room."

I am also thinking that "He stormed into the room" might mean the same as the above two ?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In effect they’re all very similar, but the meanings of those words are slightly different.

    To burst in is to enter quickly and violently.
    To break in is to force entry, for example by breaking a lock or even kicking down the door.
    To storm in is much like bursting in, but with an emotion such as anger implied
     

    Luis.Olias

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Thanks Lingobingo.

    Then, I couldn't say "He broke in" , without him forcing a lock or kicking down the door ?

    Would that be incorrect ?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It would be ambiguous at the very least. When a burglar forces entry into a building, it’s called a break-in. So that’s what “break in” is naturally taken to mean.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top