He can manage with this printer.

< Previous | Next >

Fredziu

Senior Member
Polish
Hello everyone,

You're staying at a friend's home, but he had leave for some time. You call to ask him if you can use his printer. Your friend knows that there are sometimes problems with that printer and he says: You can ask my dad for help. He can manage with this printer.

I was wondering if it's possible to use the verb manage in this context meaning to know how to use a machine and to be able to cope if there are any problems.
 
  • andrewg927

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Personally I don’t think so. “Manage with” means something will do. In your case, I would say “he can help you with it”.
     

    Fredziu

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Thank you both. What about the following two options?

    1) He can cope with this printer.
    2) He knows how to handle this printer.

    Do they sound natural and can they be used to convey this meaning?
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    1) He can cope with this printer. -> he can tolerate the inefficiencies of the printer.
    2) He knows how to handle this printer. -> he knows how to make the printer work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top