(He) capsized and would most likely have died had he not been wearing (X)

< Previous | Next >

jilar

Senior Member
Español
Me encuentro con este texto en un blog:
... (he) capsized and would [most likely] have died had he not been wearing (a drysuit)...
Paddler's Book Club: Chapter 15 Revisited

En principio, lo veo incorrecto. Faltan palabras y el orden es extraño.
Interpreto que lo que está diciendo sería esto:
Volcó y [probablemente] habría muerto si no hubiera llevado un traje seco.

Así que yo en inglés diría: ... would have died IF he HAD not been wearing ...

Me extraña la posición de HAD y la falta de IF, por ejemplo.
Pero me pregunto ¿es usual decirlo del modo en que está escrito?
 
  • Learn More Each Day

    New Member
    English - U.S.
    Esta es una forma mas formal de escribir y hablar. Estás correcto que es posible decir lo mismo con "would have died IF he HAD not been wearing ..."

    Si no vamos a usar la palabra "if", tenemos que invertir el pronombre y el verbo "had".

    Otros ejemplos:

    less formal: If he had gone into the store, he would have seen the new display.
    more formal; Had he gone into the store, he would have seen the new display.

    less formal: She would have met him earlier if she had gone to the party.
    more formal: She would have met him earlier had she gone to the party.

    less formal: They would have eaten all the candy if they had known it was behind the stereo.
    more formal: They would have eaten all the candy had they known it was behind the stereo.

    Espero que esto es una ayuda y que puedes entender mi español...
     

    Darkicity

    Member
    Español-Centroamericano
    T
    Esta es una forma mas formal de escribir y hablar. Estás correcto que es posible decir lo mismo con "would have died IF he HAD not been wearing ..."

    Si no vamos a usar la palabra "if", tenemos que invertir el pronombre y el verbo "had".

    Otros ejemplos:

    less formal: If he had gone into the store, he would have seen the new display.
    more formal; Had he gone into the store, he would have seen the new display.

    less formal: She would have met him earlier if she had gone to the party.
    more formal: She would have met him earlier had she gone to the party.

    less formal: They would have eaten all the candy if they had known it was behind the stereo.
    more formal: They would have eaten all the candy had they known it was behind the stereo.

    Espero que esto es una ayuda y que puedes entender mi español...
    Tengo una duda porque no me parece ser un cuestión de si es formal o no
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top